NextHome, Inc. v. Jenkins
[…] The defendants then filed another letter response, which the court docketed on May 5, 2022. (ECF 31).

DISCUSSION

The court discusses the plaintiffs two pending motions-the Motion for Entry of Money Judgment (ECF 30) and Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Costs (ECF 27)-in turn. For the reasons discussed below, the Motion for Entry of Money Judgment will be denied and the Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Costs will be granted. .

I. Motion for Entry of Money Judgment

The. plaintiff asks the court to assess money damages of $136,334.00 against the defendants. Under section 1117(a) of Title 15, a successful plaintiff is entitled to recover a defendant's profits “subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity.” Section 1117(a) also provides that, “[i]n assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only.” Id. “To satisfy the burden of proving a defendant's sales, the injured party need only produce evidence establishing a ‘reasonable estimate' of defendant's sales.” Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. JMD Ent. Grp., LLC, 958 F.Supp.2d 588, 597 (D. Md. 2013) (quoting Hosp. Int'l v. Mahtani, No.