Next Generation Wireless, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Given these contrasting purposes, the Government contends that a wrongful-levy claimant cannot fulfill the procedural requirements of that statute by resorting to a Form 911. But putting aside this issue, and assuming that a Form 911 could serve as a proper "written request" for purposes of extending the statute of limitations, the real question is whether Next Generation complied with all the procedural requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2. As described below, it did not.

Next Generation concedes that it did not address its Form 911 to "the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Staff) for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made," as expressly required by the wrongful-levy regulations. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2. Instead, Next Generation sent its "request," if it may be called that, to an altogether different division of the IRS, namely, the Taxpayer Advocate Service, and specifically, its Cincinnati, Ohio office.