Next Generation Wireless, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Id.

The wrongful-levy regulations were amended in 2007. Rather than requiring a claimant's written request to be addressed to "the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Staff)," the amended regulation, § 301.6343-2T, now provides that the written request "must be given to the IRS official, office and address specified in IRS Publication 4528, `Making an Administrative Wrongful Levy Claim Under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6343(b)'. . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2T(b). The amended regulation goes on to state that "a request for the return of property wrongfully levied upon is not effective if it is given to an office other than the office listed in the relevant publication." Id. Because the amended regulation was not promulgated until after the events giving rise to this suit occurred, the Court will continue to apply the prior version, which required the claimant to address the request to the district director.