Next Generation Wireless, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Because compliance with the statute of limitations is a term of the Government's consent to be sued, non-compliance with the nine-month limitations period deprives a district court of subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See, e.g., Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. United States, 28 F.3d 690, 694 (7th Cir. 1994). However, if the claimant submits a request for the return of the levied property, the limitations period will be extended by twelve months from the date of filing such request, or six months from the date of the Government's response denying the request, whichever is shorter. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(2).

To qualify for the statute-of-limitations extension, the claimant must satisfy the requirements for a "request," as set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2. First, the request must be in writing and "must be addressed to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Staff) for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made." Id. at § 301.6343-2(b).