NexLube Operating, LLC v. EDA Invs.
[…] In any action ... wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.

§ 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). The trial court's role in determining whether a jury's damage award is inadequate or excessive is governed by statutory factors. § 768.74(5). "If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be." § 768.74(2). An appellate court then reviews rulings on motions for additur under an abuse of discretion standard. Ellender , 967 So. 2d at 1092 ; Garrett v. Miami Transfer Co. , 964 So. 2d 286, 289 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).