Newton v. United Coal Company, LLC
[…] Alexander v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 13 F.3d 940, 949 (6th Cir. 1994) (citations and quotations omitted). The removing party bears the burden of demonstrating fraudulent joinder and all questions of fact and all ambiguities in the controlling state law should be resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Id.

Here, the Defendants argue that the Plaintiff cannot establish a cause of action against Clark under state law because the Plaintiff's claims are barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act. In relevant part, KRS 342.690(1) states:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wire, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. . . .
The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director.

Since there seems to be no dispute that Sapphire had a workers' compensation policy in place on the date of Phillip's death, Sapphire is exempt from liability under the statute. More importantly, as an employee of Sapphire, Clark would also generally be exempt from liability under the statute. However, the issue here is whether the exception to Clark's exemption from liability applies-that is, whether Phillip's death was proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of Clark.

Although this Court has doubts about whether Clark's alleged conduct amounts to "willful and unprovoked physical aggression," the Court nevertheless finds that there is arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability on the facts involved.