Newton v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] Newton is not seeking common-law reformation as Progressive alleges, but is instead asking this Court to apply MCL 500.3012 more broadly than its terms permit to incorporate the lower liability limits in MCL 500.3009 because she believes Nykie's election of those lower limits was improper. But because the election of lower liability limits was proper under MCL 500.3009, as described above, MCL 500.3012 is not implicated. If Newton were seeking common-law reformation, however, she would be unable to satisfy its requirements.

Newton relies on MCL 500.3012 as a basis for incorporating the default limits of MCL 500.3009(1)(a) and (b) into the policy. MCL 500.3012 provides, in relevant part:

Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of [MCL 500.3004 through MCL 500.3012 of the no-fault act] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections[.]

"[T]he basic purpose of [MCL 500.3012] is to treat an insurance policy that an insurer issues purporting to be a Michigan policy that complies with Michigan law as such even if the written terms of the policy are inconsistent with Michigan law."