Newton v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] Newton argues that Eric did not authorize Nykie to elect lower liability limits for the vehicle owned solely by him. She contends that under MCL 500.3009, the undefined term "applicant" should include any person with potential liability for the insured vehicle or with agency authority from another with liability for the vehicle. She asserts that because Nykie admitted she did not have Eric's authorization to elect the lower liability limits, Nykie acted outside the scope of any agency authority she may have had. We disagree. The plain language of MCL 500.3009(5) allowed Nykie to elect lower liability limits for Eric's vehicle.

MCL 500.3009(1) provides, in relevant part:

[A]n automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle must not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits:
(a) Before July 2, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident.
(b) Before July 2, 2020 and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. [MCL 500.3009(1)(a) and (b).]

The liability limits provided in MCL 500.3009(1)(a) and (b) are subject to MCL 500.3009(5) through (8). See MCL 500.3009(1). Subsections (5), (7), and (8) are particularly relevant here and provide:

(5) After July 1, 2020, an applicant for or named insured in the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy described in subsection (1) may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower
than $50,000.00 under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 under subsection (1)(b). To exercise an option under this subsection, the person shall complete a form issued by the director and provided as required by section 3107e, that meets the requirements of subsection (7).