Newton v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] Nykie was both the applicant for, and a named insured in, the insurance policy with Progressive. She elected the lower liability limits of $50,000 per person and $100,000 per occurrence permitted by MCL 500.3009(5) for Eric's vehicle, and she did so after filling out a form that complied with MCL 500.3009(7).

The trial court did not err in concluding that Nykie had the legal authority under MCL 500.3009(5) to elect the lower liability limits for Eric's vehicle. The plain language of MCL 500.3009(5) provides that only "an applicant for or named insured in the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy described in subsection (1) may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than $50,000.00 under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 under subsection (1)(b)." (Emphasis added.) Nykie was the applicant for and the named insured in the policy with Progressive. She therefore had statutory authority to elect lower liability limits for Eric's vehicle, and the trial court did not err in reaching that conclusion.