Civil No. 18-751(RMB)
[…] Pub. L. No. 90-486, § 2(1), 82 Stat. 755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. § 709. Under the statute, a DST is defined as a "Federal civilian employee" who is "assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1).
The statute specifies that DSTs "shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees," 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both "an employee of the Department of the Army ... and an employee of the United States." 32 U.S.C. § 709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 ("A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States ... and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.").
As a required condition of employment, a Dual-Status Technician must maintain membership in the National Guard and hold the military grade specified for the position.