February 19, 1987
[…] Leggett ( 48 N.Y.2d 430, supra), and it is ordered that said respondents disclose the sentence pronounced in the cases over which they presided which are the subject of these proceedings.
In my view, respondent County Judges did not err in closing the proceedings after the individuals were found to be youthful offenders. CPL 720.15 (2) provides that, when a youth is arraigned, the trial court may, in its discretion, close the arraignment and all further proceedings. This discretionary closure is unavailable "in connection with a pending charge of committing any felony" (CPL 720.15). This statute must be read in connection with CPL 720.35 (2), which mandates that "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency". The majority concludes that the "youthful offender adjudication" takes place, not when the trial court grants youthful offender status, but later, when the youthful offender sentence is imposed.