February 19, 1987
[…] However, petitioner's request to release portions of the sentencing transcripts should be denied.
Petitioner's contention that CPL article 720, dealing with youthful offender procedures, does not require closure is correct. The sealing provisions of CPL 720.35 (2), which require that all official records and papers relating to a youth adjudicated a youthful offender be confidential and not made available except in specific cases, do not require that the proceedings be closed. These sealing requirements operate only upon a youthful offender adjudication. CPL 720.10 (6) defines a youthful offender adjudication as being "comprised of a youthful offender finding and the youthful offender sentence imposed thereon" and that such adjudication "is completed by imposition and entry of the youthful offender sentence". Thus, since there had been no sentencing prior to closure in the cases underlying these proceedings, CPL 720.35 (2) did not come into operation.