Newsome v. United States
[…] Corrothers, 812 F.2d 1173, 1177 (9th Cir. 1987); Augustine v. United States, 704 F.2d 1074, 1077 (9th Cir. 1983).

With these standards in mind, this Court turns to the merits of the Government's F.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss.

FECA Applicability

The Government argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Ms. Newsome's claim "is colorably covered by FECA," which compensates federal employees for injuries sustained during performance of their duties. To support its position, the Government cites to 5 U.S.C. § 8102, which requires compensation under requisite circumstances:

(a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is —
(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.

As a federal employee, Ms. Newsome was subject to FECA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A) (definition of employee). When FECA applies, a federal employee must apply to the Secretary of Labor to pursue a claim. 5 U.S.C. § 8145.

FECA's exclusivity provision bars FTCA recovery: