No. 46695.
[…] Upon becoming eligible for retirement under WSTRS, such faculty members were to receive a retirement allowance from WSTRS consisting of an annuity and a pension for each year of creditable service established and retained at the time of said designation as provided in RCW 41.32.497.
RCW 28B.10.417: "[A] faculty member . . . designated by the board of trustees of the . . . university . . . as being subject to an annuity or retirement income plan and who, at the time of such designation, is a member of the Washington state teachers' retirement system, shall retain credit for such service in the . . . system and . . . shall leave his or her accumulated contributions in the . . . retirement fund. Upon his or her attaining eligibility for retirement under the . . . system, such faculty member . . . shall receive from the . . . system a retirement allowance consisting of an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated contributions at his or her age when becoming eligible for such retirement and a pension for each year of creditable service established and retained at the time of said designation as provided in RCW 41.32.497 as now or hereafter amended." (Italics ours.)