No. 46695.
[…] 41.32.350 Contributions to annuity, disability reserve, and death benefit funds — Additional contributions. Each year during which he is employed each member shall contribute five percent of his earnable compensation. These contributions shall be placed in the annuity fund, the disability reserve fund and the death benefit fund. . . . Provided, That effective July 1, 1974, the amount of contribution required from each member by this section shall be increased to six percent of his earnable compensation.
Appellants concede they have not made the required contributions.
Accordingly, although RCW 41.32.497 and its underlying statutory definitions do not so specifically provide, RCW 41.32.350 makes it apparent the phrase "average earnable compensation for his two highest compensated consecutive years of service" includes only those years in which contributions were made to the WSTRS. To rule otherwise will render RCW 41.32.350 largely meaningless.