No. 46695.
[…] consisting of an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated contributions at his or her age when becoming eligible for such retirement and a pension for each year of creditable service established and retained at the time of said designation as provided in RCW 41.32.497 as now or hereafter amended.
From the foregoing it is clear the computation of WSTRS pension benefits for the class is regulated in part by RCW 41.32.497 which currently provides in relevant part:
Any person who became a member on or before April 25, 1973 and who qualifies for a retirement allowance shall, at time of retirement, make an irrevocable election to receive either the retirement allowance by RCW 41.32.498 as now or hereafter amended or to receive a retirement allowance pursuant to this section consisting of: (1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions at his age of retirement, (2) A basic service pension of one hundred dollars per annum, and (3) A service pension which shall be equal to one one-hundredth of his average earnable compensation for his two highest compensated consecutive years of service times the total years of creditable service established with the retirement system: ...
(Italics ours.) RCW 41.32.010 provides definitions to be used with the chapter unless the context plainly requires a different meaning. The following definitions are important to an understanding of RCW 41.32.497.