News America Marketing v. Marquis
[…] VI. There was no Conversion.

The tort of conversion requires the owner to be harmed by the defendant's conduct. Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn. App. 517, 521 (1998). When Mr. Marquis destroyed the copies, any purported conversion ceased, and News America has not established that it suffered any loss.

VII. There was no Computer Related Offense by News America

A person claiming to be aggrieved by a computer crime in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat., § 53a-251, has a civil cause of action for injury to person, business or property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570b(c); Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut v. DiMartino, 1991 WL 127094 (July 2, 1991).

Specifically, Conn. Gen. Statutes § 52-570b(c) provides in relevant part: [A]ny person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages . . . A person claiming to be aggrieved by a computer crime in violation of Section 53a-251 may recover in a civil action only actual damages or damages for unjust enrichment, also described in the statute as "actual loss" and "pecuniary loss." Section 52-570b(c), (d).