Newman v. Pall Filtration & Separations Grp., Inc.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) provides that "discriminat[ion] against a qualified individual on the basis of disability" includes -

not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity

Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606 provides, in relevant part:

(a) An employer may not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of:
(i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment;

* * *
(4) fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee.