Newman v. Moore
[…] It does not vest a special committee with authority to decide what judicial conduct is or is not permissible, nor does it allow a committee to choose the proper penalty for such conduct. Instead, it merely sets the outer boundaries for how a special committee may investigate once a JC&D complaint has been initiated. It also bears noting that § 353(c) is not unusual. Federal prosecutors and some federal agencies enjoy similarly broad investigative authority. See, e.g., Justice Manual 9-2.001 (“The statutory duty to prosecute for all offenses against the United States (28 U.S.C. § 547) carries with it the authority necessary to perform this duty. The [U.S. Attorney] is invested by statute and delegation from the Attorney General with the broadest discretion in the exercise of such authority.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u (“The [Securities and Exchange] Commission may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter.”).

Judge Newman does not address whether the vagueness doctrine applies to § 353(c) as a threshold matter. She does offer two tangential arguments. Neither succeeds.