Newman v. Moore
[…] The same is true for § 353(c). Though some investigative conduct might trigger Fourth Amendment concerns, and even constitute violations of an individual's privacy rights, Judge Newman has not shown that every application of the provision offends the Fourth Amendment. Her facial challenges in Counts Eight and Nine therefore fail.

B. Counts Five and Seven: Vagueness

Counts Five and Seven meet the same fate. In these counts, Judge Newman contends that two sections of the JC&D Act are unconstitutionally vague and violate the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Count Five challenges § 351(a), which provides that someone may initiate a JC&D complaint against a judge who “is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a). Judge Newman alleges that this provision “fails to provide adequate notice of what constitutes a mental disability that renders a judge ‘unable to discharge all the duties of office.'” FAC ¶ 103 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 351(a)).