Newman v. Moore
[…] (cleaned up)). As the Supreme Court has cautioned, the vagueness doctrine “is not a principle designed to convert into a constitutional dilemma the practical difficulties in drawing [] statutes both general enough to take into account a variety of human conduct and sufficiently specific to provide fair warning that certain kinds of conduct are prohibited.” Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S. 104, 110 (1972).

Given the text, legislative history, and implementing rules of the JC&D Act, section 351(a) is not unconstitutionally vague. First, the text. Section 351(a) provides that someone may initiate a JC&D complaint against a judge who “is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a); see also id. § 354(2)(A) (providing that judicial councils may impose penalties based on valid complaints). The statute's standard of conduct is thus defined in reference to the “duties of [judicial] office.”