1-23-0136
[…] ¶ 4 BACKGROUND
¶ 5 ND Financial Purchases Delinquent Taxes
¶ 6 ND Financial purchased certain delinquent taxes on the property at a scavenger tax sale held by the Treasurer in February 2022. A certificate of purchase numbered 21S-0003766 was issued to ND Financial; the certificate listed the delinquent tax years as 2012 through 2018. ND Financial subsequently filed a "notice of sale and redemption rights" pursuant to section 225 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2022)) (section 22-5 notice).
¶ 7 On August 22, 2022, ND Financial filed a petition for tax deed in the circuit court of Cook County. A notice issued by the clerk of the circuit court on August 30, 2022, stated that a "petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right of possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before February 3, 2023."
¶ 8 On January 3, 2023, ND Financial filed a petition for a declaration of a sale in error.