10-10-2017
[…] Further fueling that suspicion was the fact that the Jeep was traveling from the direction of Baltimore, which is, in the deputy's words, "the central hub for heroin coming . . . westbound" into Frederick County. As the deputy drove alongside Newlin's vehicle, he saw that Newlin "was talking on his cell phone . . . while he was driving the vehicle," in violation of Maryland's traffic laws. Deputy Atkins then activated his emergency lights and initiated a traffic stop of the Jeep.
Maryland Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 21-1124.2(d)(2), provides: "A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use the driver's hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone."
After the Jeep came to a stop, the officer exited his patrol car and approached the Jeep on foot. The Jeep contained two occupants, Newlin, who was sitting in the driver's seat of the vehicle, and a front-seat passenger.