Newland v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Specifically, in his reply to the respondent's return, in his pretrial brief, and in his opposition to the respondent's motion for summary judgment on the ground of procedural default, the petitioner asserted that he had been denied a public defender but nonetheless lacked sufficient funds to hire private counsel. Such statements are equivalent to the statutory definition of indigence, the standard that dictates whether the public defender's office and the court must assign a public defender. See General Statutes § 51–297(f)(1) (indigent defendant is one “who does not have the financial ability at the time of his request for representation to secure competent legal representation and to provide other necessary expenses of legal representation”); see also General Statutes §§ 51–296(a) and 51–297(a) (imposing duties on court and public defender to appoint counsel for indigent defendant).