Newland v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Henderson, 307 Conn. 533, 541–42, 55 A.3d 291 (2012) ; State v. Gamer, 152 Conn.App. 1, 10–11, 95 A.3d 1223 (2014) ; State v. Flemming, 116 Conn.App. 469, 476, 976 A.2d 37 (2009). In some cases, the defendant has been provided with a list of attorneys who might be available to provide representation. See, e.g., State v. Gamer, supra, at 11, 95 A.3d 1223 ; see also General Statutes § 51–291(11) (Chief Public Defender must “[m]aintain one or more lists of trial lawyers who may be available to represent persons in ... appropriate matters on a case by case basis, as needed, which lawyers shall be selected by a judge of the court before which the matter is to be heard”). In some cases, the court has appointed a public defender as standby counsel. See, e.g., State v. Henderson, supra, at 536, 55 A.3d 291. In others, like the present case, no such information or services was elicited or provided.