Newland v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Nor is there any provision that prescribes either the procedure for initiating such an appeal or the obligations of the court in conducting such a proceeding. Nonetheless, the trial court's statement was at the very least misleading, and at best in direct conflict with the statute conferring a right of judicial review. See General Statutes § 51–297(g) (“[i]f the Chief Public Defender or anyone serving under the Chief Public Defender determines that an individual is not eligible to receive the services of a public defender under this chapter, the individual may appeal the decision to the court before which the individual's case is pending ” [emphasis added] ).