NO. 5-15-0203
[…] ¶ 7 Family Choices filed its motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012)). In ruling on a section 2-619 motion, courts must construe the allegations in the pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. On appeal, our review is de novo. In re Adoption of Samuel E., 401 Ill. App. 3d 250, 253 (2010). Thus, we assume that the allegations in the petitioners' motions are true. We also note that the facts underlying the petitioners' allegations of a conflict of interest are undisputed.
¶ 8 Section 11 of the Adoption Act provides that "[n]o action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2012). Thus, the statute of limitations, by its express terms, is applicable to cases involving allegations of fraud. See In re D.B., 246 Ill. App. 3d 484, 490 (1993).