Newell v. State
[…] Mann v. State, 118 Nev. 351, 355-56, 46 P.3d 1228, 1231 (2002). We conclude the district court erred by considering the affidavit filed by the State and Newell was prejudiced by this error because he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his allegations.

Third, the record demonstrates the district court dismissed Newell's petition without considering Newell's response to the State's motion to dismiss the action. NRS 34.750(4) provides "[t]he petitioner shall respond within 15 days after service to a motion by the state to dismiss the action." Because the State filed a motion to dismiss, Newell had a statutory right to file a response, and the district court had a duty to consider any claims or arguments presented in Newell's response before deciding the State's motion.