JOUREY NEWELL and FELIPE MACHADO, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. RECREATIONAL EQUIPMENT INC., Defendant.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted, because even assuming every fact alleged in the Amended Complaint is true, REI's dividends are not subject to the gift card requirements in either 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1 or RCW 19.240.020. Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint is DISMISSED with prejudice because Plaintiffs cannot replead to correct their legal errors. A. Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA") and Credit Card Accountability and Disclosure Act ("CARD") , 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1
The EFTA provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or issue a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that is subject to an expiration date." 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(c)(1). The EFTA provides, in part, as follows:
The term "store gift card" means an electronic promise, plastic card, or other payment code or device that is—15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(a)(2)(C).