JOUREY NEWELL and FELIPE MACHADO, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. RECREATIONAL EQUIPMENT INC., Defendant.
[…] For the purposes of that section, the Washington Legislature defines "gift certificate" or "gift card" as "an instrument evidencing a promise by the seller or issuer of the record that consumer goods or services will be provided to the bearer of the record [at] the value or credit shown in the record." RCW 19.240.010 (emphasis added). Put simply, REI's patronage dividends are not "gift cards" under the Washington statute as a matter of law.
The Washington state legislature's intent to exclude dividends from RCW 19.240.020 is clear. RCW 19.240.005 states that the legislature "does not intend that [RCW 19.240.020] . . . be construed to apply to cards or other payment instruments issued for payment of wages or other intangible property" and "that any ambiguities should be resolved by applying the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act." The Uniform Unclaimed Property act states that "intangible property" includes dividends. RCW 63.29.010 (12).
For the same reasons set forth in A(1), supra, REI's patronage dividends are not "promises."