JOUREY NEWELL and FELIPE MACHADO, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. RECREATIONAL EQUIPMENT INC., Defendant.
[…] This claim is also DISMISSED with prejudice.
Because REI's patronage dividends are not gift cards under RCW 19.240.020, the Court does not need to address whether that statute is in conflict with RCW 23.86.160, the Washington statute governing the distribution of earnings by cooperatives.
In 2004, the Washington State Legislature passed RCW 19.240.020 to "prohibit acts and practices of retailers that deprive consumers of the full value of gift certificates, such as expiration dates, service fees, and dormancy and inactivity charges on gift certificates." RCW 19.240.005. RCW 19.240.020 provides that "it is unlawful for any person or entity to issue, or to enforce against a bearer, a gift certificate [or gift card] that contains . . . [a]n expiration date."