Newberry v. Colvin
[…] Dkt. 12, at 20-21. She also argues that the ALJ erred in rejecting the opinion of plaintiff's physicians, specifically Dr. Phillip L. Baker, who plaintiff saw on one occasion for a consultative evaluation. Plaintiff's first argument is somewhat unusual, especially when a mere glance at the record in this case reveals nearly 300 pages of objective medical evidence. It appears that what plaintiff is really questioning in both these assignments of error is how the ALJ arrived at his opinion on residual functional capacity if he discounted the opinions of plaintiff's doctors.

1. Failure to consider all medical source opinions

As a general rule, an ALJ must consider and weigh all medical opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b)-(c) (stating that "we will always consider the medical opinions in your case record together with the rest of the relevant evidence we receive" and "[r]egardless of its source, we will evaluate every medical opinion we receive.").