New York State Dep't of Tax. Fin. v. Van Manen
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 523 of Title 11 of the United States Code provides in relevant part that:

(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

(1) for a tax . . .

. . .

(B) with respect to which a return, if required —

(i) was not filed. . . . 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a) (West 1993). Pursuant to this section, a tax debt that ordinarily would be dischargeable in bankruptcy is deemed non-dischargeable if, inter alia, the debtor failed to file a return for the tax year from which the debt arises.

Section 659 of the New York Tax Law provides in relevant part that:

If the amount of a taxpayer's federal taxable income for any taxable year . . . is changed or corrected by the United States internal revenue service . . . the taxpayer . . . shall report such change or correction in federal taxable income . . . within ninety days after the final determination of such change, correction, . . . and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state where it is erroneous.

. . .

Any taxpayer filing an amended federal income tax return . . . shall also file within ninety days thereafter an amended return under this article, and shall give such information as the commissioner may require.

N.Y. Tax Law § 658 (McKinney 1997-98 Interim Supp.). This provision mandates taxpayers whose incomes were adjusted as a result of a federal audit to report to the State any changes or corrections in their income.