New York State Crime Victims Board v. Momplaisir
[…] (Id.).

Respondent set forth no Fourth Amendment violation. Respondent's allegation that an investigator from the Office of the Inspector General went into his cell and took documents does not rise to the level of a Fourth Amendment violation, as an inmate has no expectation of privacy in his prison cell. (Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 526).

As Respondent's constitutional challenges hold no merit, his motion to dismiss is denied.

Respondent also seeks discovery and an extension of time to file his reply papers after obtaining discovery. CPLR § 3102(c) states that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." There are no issues of fact on this petition and Respondent does not seek disclosure to "aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration." Therefore, Respondent's request for discovery and an extension of time to file reply papers is denied.