New York ex rel. Am. Advisory Servs. v. Egon Zehnder Int'l
[…] Nor does the State's decision to intervene divest the initiating person of the right to prosecute the action. Even if the State does not intervene, the State may obtain a stay of the qui tam action and prevent the initiator from conducting discovery for up to sixty days if discovery “would interfere with the state's or a local government's investigation or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter arising out of the same facts” and may extend that stay if discovery would “interfere with the ongoing criminal or civil investigation or proceedings.” Id. § 190(5)(d). The State may still “elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to the criminal or civil prosecution of the presentation of false claims,” regardless of its impact on the qui tam action. Id. § 190(5)(c).

As noted, the initiating person's responsibility to prosecute the action is subject to the right of the State-at any time after the sixty days-to intervene “upon a showing of good cause.” Id. § 190(5)(a). If the State elects to intervene, it does not assume prosecution of the action-it must “share” that responsibility with the initiating party. Id. The State does not have the unfettered right to move to dismiss the action; if the initiating party objects, he must be given an opportunity to be heard. Id. § 190(5)(b)(i). The State also does not have the unfettered right to settle the action even if it has intervened. It must make a showing “that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all of the circumstances.” Id. § 190(b)(ii) (emphasis added). Only if the State shows that the “original plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation would interfere with or unduly delay the prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant,” can the State ask a court “to impose limitations on the original plaintiff's participation in the case.” Id. § 190(b)(iii). Significantly, the statute provides overlapping ranges of recovery for the initiating party that permit a court to award the same amount to the that party regardless whether the State has intervened. If the State has intervened (or converted the qui tam action into an attorney general enforcement action), the person who initiated the action “shall be entitled to receive between fifteen and twenty-five percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or in settlement of the action.” Id. § 190(6)(a). If the State does not elect to intervene or to convert the qui tam action into an enforcement action, then the initiating party shall be entitled “to receive between twenty-five and thirty percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or settlement of the action.” Id. § 190(6)(b).

Tellingly, the statute refers only to the right to intervene and not to the right to supersede after the sixty-day period.

An original plaintiff's participation may also be restricted “upon a showing by the defendant that the original qui tam plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation would be for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden.” Id.

To the extent that the NYFCA provisions were intended to protect whistleblowers against the risk “that their investment of resources can be swept away without an articulated, justifiable reason” and thereby to incent them “to help the government fight fraud,” Dkt.