New York City Hous. Auth. v. Lipscomb-Arroyo
[…] The Court has adduced from testimony at trial that although Mr. Jackson had previously been convicted of possession of illegal drugs, he has never been arrested or convicted for sale of illegal drugs.

After the close of Detective Hare's testimony, the respondent moved the Court to dismiss the petition on the ground that petitioner failed to meet its prima facie burden as to proof in support of its claim that the subject apartment was being used for illegal activity.

Applicable Law

Petitioner brings this proceeding seeking respondent's eviction pursuant to RPAPL § 711(5) AND 715, in addition to RPL § 231(a). 711(5) provides in relevant part:

A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds: (5) The premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade of manufacture, or other illegal business.

RPAPL § 715 sets forth the grounds and procedure for eviction where use or occupancy is alleged to be illegal. RPL § 231(a) provides that illegal activity voids the lease.