determining that a limitation that prohibited a former employee from working for a direct or indirect competitor in any capacity was too broad to be enforceable
[…] B. Defendants' Alternative Motion to Dismiss Defendant Jones
Defendants alternatively seek an order dismissing Defendant Jones claiming that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Defendant Jones under M.C.L. § 600.745(2) because Michigan is not a reasonably convenient place for the trial of this action. In response, Plaintiff argues that because Defendant Jones and Plaintiff agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Michigan and that Michigan is a reasonably convenient place for the trial, Defendant Jones should not be dismissed from this action pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.745(2).
M.C.L. § 600.745(2) provides as follows:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action or controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur:
(a) The court has the power under the law of this state to entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.
(c) The agreement as the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.
Defendants only raise in their motion that subsection (c) — this state is a reasonably convenient place for trial — cannot be met. However, as analyzed above, the Court finds that weighing the factors noted above, Defendants have not shown that Michigan is not a convenient place to try this action. The Employment Agreement otherwise meets M.C.L. § 600.745(2) since Defendants do not argue that this Court does not have the authority to entertain this action, or that the Employment Agreement was entered into under duress, or Defendant Jones was not served with process as provided by court rules. Defendants' alternative motion to dismiss Defendant Jones is denied.
C. Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction
1. Preliminary Injunction Standard