New Prods. Corp. v. Thomas R. Tibble, Individually & in His Capacity, & Fed. Ins. Co. (In re Modern Plastics Corp.)
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the Bank's security interest, which New Products undoubtedly acquired under the Assignment, never became enforceable against the Debtor with respect to the Debtor's after-acquired commercial tort claims such as New Products would now have the court believe it is asserting in this adversary proceeding. Given the timing of events, any argument premised on commercial tort claims would also have to rely on the after-acquired property clause within the security agreement but, as a matter of law, such clauses do not reach commercial tort claims. See M.C.L. § 440.9204(2)(b) (“[a] security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to ... a commercial tort claim”). For different reasons, federal law requires a similar conclusion, given that the claims against Mr. Tibble could only have arisen post-petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 552(a).