New Prime, Inc. v. Brandon Balchune Constr., Inc.
[…] C. S. § 8422. This Court has said that to determine if a partnership exists, there must be "clear, mutual assent on the part of two or more persons" to form a partnership. Leprino Foods Co. v. Gress Poultry, Inc., 379 F. Supp. 2d 650, 655 (M.D. Pa. 2005). "A written agreement is not necessary to establish a partnership; its existence may be implied from a consideration of all the attending facts and circumstances." Abel v. Am. Art Analog, Inc., 838 F.2d 691, 696 (3d Cir. 1988). Under 15 Pa. C. S. § 8422, "[a] person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment...(ii) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee." 15 Pa. C. S. § 8422(c).

Marranca does not dispute that he received a share of the profits. Doc. 223-2, at 38:5-6. Instead, he argues that he is an "independent contractor," thus the presumption of partnership does not apply to him.