New Millennium Med. Imaging v. GEICO
[…] Co. , 286 A.D.2d 679, 729 N.Y.S.2d 776 [2001] ), it does not create a presumption as to exactly when an item is received. In the absence of any rule or prima facie proof of the actual date of receipt, a duly mailed item is presumed received within a reasonable period of time. What is a reasonable period includes various factors, such as where the item was mailed from, how it was mailed (e.g., first class mail, overnight mail, or otherwise), the nature of the intervening days (e.g., weekends or legal holidays) and when plaintiff claims to have received it, if at all.

We note that CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period if the mailing is made within the state and six days if the mailing is made from outside the state but within the geographic boundaries of the United States." "By its terms, of course, CPLR 2103 applies [only] to pending actions" ( Matter of ATM One v.