New Millenium Oral-Care, Inc. v. Brice
[…] See, Green v. Gasparini, 24 A.D.3d 505 (2nd Dept. 2005); and, Walker v. Mount Vernon Hosp., 5 A.D.3d 590 (2nd Dept. 2004). The decision to grant or deny permission to withdraw lies within the discretion of the trial court. Matter of Khan v. Dolly, 39 A.D.3d 649, 650 (2nd Dept. 2007).

An attorney may withdraw from representing a client when the attorney-client relationship has deteriorated to the point where continued representation is inappropriate. Lake v. M.P.C. Trucking, Inc., 279 A.D.2d 813 (3rd Dept. 2001); and Winter v. Rise Steel Erection Corp., 231 A.D.2d 626 (2nd Dept. 1996).

CPLR 321(c) provides that if an attorney is removed from a matter, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." Defendants have failed to respond to Altimari's repeated attempts to contact him concerning the impending arbitration and ongoing settlement negotiations. Under such circumstances, Altimari has demonstrated good cause sufficient to be relieved as counsel for Brice and NMOC.