Civ. No. 20-1355 KG/KRS
[…] Pamp.).
New Mexico courts recognize that "common law public nuisance is similar to the New Mexico public nuisance statute, Section 30-8-1." State ex rel. Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v. City of Albuquerque (City of Albuquerque II), 1994-NMSC-126, ¶ 52, 119 N.M. 150; see also City of Albuquerque v. State ex rel. Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque (City of Albuquerque I), 1991-NMCA-015, ¶ 15, 111 N.M. 608 (deeming "it unnecessary to distinguish between" statutory public nuisances and common law public nuisances). Section 30-8-1 provides that "[a] public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is ... injurious to public health...." II. The Notice of Removal (Doc. 1)