New Jersey v. Mnuchin
[…] If the agency “adequately explains the reasons for a reversal of policy, ‘change is not invalidating, since the whole point of Chevron is to leave the discretion provided by the ambiguities of a statute with the implementing agency,'” Brand X, 545 U.S. at 981 (quoting Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 742 (1996)), and to allow the agency to “‘consider varying interpretations and the wisdom of its policy on a continuing basis,”' for example, “in response to changed factual circumstances.” Id. (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 863-64); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) (authorizing the IRS to “prescribe ... all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of the law in relation to internal revenue”).