New Jersey v. Mnuchin
[…] (See id, ¶ 104)

C. The 2018 Proposed Rule

On August 27, 2018 - in response to efforts by states and localities to circumvent the cap on SALT deductions - the Treasury and the IRS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking concerning “the question of whether amounts paid or property transferred in exchange for state or local tax credits are fully deductible as charitable contributions under [IRC § 170].” Contributions in Exchange for State or Local Tax Credits (the “2018 Proposed Rule”), 83 Fed.Reg. 43563, 43564 (August 27, 2018).

IRC § 170(a) provides:

There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury].
26 U.S.C. § 170(a). Subsection (b)(1)(A) of IRC § 170 states that a deduction “shall be allowed” for charitable contributions to “a governmental unit referred to in subsection (c)(1)” “to the extent that the aggregate of such contributions does not exceed 50 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for the taxable year.” Id. § 170(b)(1)(A)(v), (ix). Subsection (c) lists the approved “governmental unit[s]” as “[a] State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.” Id. § 170(c)(1); (see 19 Civ. 6642, Dkt. No. 8 (Cmplt.) ¶¶ 31-33; 19 Civ. 6654, Dkt. No. 1 (Cmplt.) ¶ 29)