New Jersey v. Mnuchin
[…] (“The Treasury Department and the IRS acknowledge that the proposed and final regulations depart from the conclusion of the 2010 [Chief Counsel Advice] in important respects.”).

The 2019 Final Rule explains that “[a]lthough [Chief Counsel Advice memoranda] are released to the public under [26 U.S.C. §] 6110, they are not official rulings or positions of the IRS, and cannot be cited as precedent.” 2019 Final Rule, 84 Fed.Reg. at 27516 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”); and id. § 6110(b)(1)(A) (defining “written determination” as, inter alia, “Chief Counsel advice”)). Here, the Chief Counsel Advice memorandum at issue states that it “may not be used or cited as precedent.” IRS Chief Counsel Advice No. 201105010 (Oct. 27, 2010), at 1.