New Hickory Pizza, Inc. v. TIG Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant saves most of its argument regarding punitive damages for an extended footnote. In the footnote, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not stated a claim for punitive damages for any other count. (Doc. 13-1 at 25 n.15). The case cited by Defendant in support, Pittman v. Hyatt Coin & Gun, Inc., 735 S.E.2d 856 (N.C. App. 2012), simply stands for the proposition that a claim for punitive damages is dependent on a successful claim. 735 S.E.2d at 859. In the footnote, Defendant also cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(d), which provides that "[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract." The statute speaks for itself. As to the remaining cause of action, Defendant asserts that "Plaintiff's bad faith/UDTPA claim is defective and should be dismissed, and thus cannot serve as a source of compensatory damages." (Doc. 13-1 at 25 n.15).