New Heights Farm I, LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co.
[…] But the federal regulations which form the terms of this insurance contract prevent GAI from taking the requisite steps to make a final decision. CCIP ¶ 14(f)(3); see also RMA, Final Agency Determination FAD-270 (Mar. 6, 2014). These are precisely the sorts of claims “that may or may not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all[,]” which courts find to be unripe. OverDrive, 986 F.3d at 958. The Court notes that the entire Michigan State statutory claim is premised on a failure to pay, and thus that portion of count III in the second amended complaint will be dismissed. See MCL § 500.2006(1) (“Failure to pay claims on a timely basis . . . is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.”)

But Plaintiffs do not only bring claims turning on future actions.