New Heights Farm I, LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co.
[…] The FTCA is inapposite for Plaintiffs' breach of contract claims. The FTCA covers a limited class of claims that does not extend to contract claims. See, e.g., Walton v. United States, 997 F.Supp.2d 808, 812 (N.D. Ohio 2014). Thus, Plaintiffs must find a waiver, if at all, in the FCIA.

Plaintiffs are on stronger footing with the FCIA but fall short there as well. The FCIA does indeed provide that, “subject to section 1508(j)(2)(A)[,]” the FCIC “may sue and be sued.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). But this immunity waiver turns on another portion of the FCIA which provides that “if a claim for indemnity is denied by the [FCIC] or an [AIP] on behalf of the [FCIC], an action on the claim may be brought[.]” Id. § 1508(j)(2)(A). Defendants argue that this immunity waiver contains a critical prerequisite that Plaintiffs lack-a denied claim. Here, Plaintiffs' claim has not yet been denied. Indeed, it may be ultimately approved.