New England Sec. Corp. v. Stone
[…] A temporary restraining order was granted on July 8, 2011, but was dissolved by an order dated July 14, 2011. By an order dated August 16, 2011, the Arbitration was stayed, pending this decision of NES's motion to disqualify Stone.

The Code of Arbitration Procedure for Industry Disputes § 13209 provides that "[i]ssues regarding the qualifications of a person to represent a party in arbitration are governed by applicable law and may be determined by an appropriate court." Pursuant to CPLR 7502 (c), the court may grant a preliminary injunction "in connection with an arbitration that is pending . . . upon the ground that the [arbitration] award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.".

"A party seeking relief under [CPLR 7502 (c)] must also make a showing of the traditional equitable criteria for the granting of [a preliminary injunction] under CPLR [6301]" (Winter v Brown, 49 AD3d 526, 529 [2008]; see also Matter of Advanced Digital Sec.