New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Second, in 16 U.S.C. § 1855, Congress articulated in capacious language NMFS's “general responsibility to carry out any [FMP] or amendment” and to promulgate regulations “as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other provision of this chapter.” That section also vests NMFS with authority to implement emergency or interim measures. Id. § 1855(c).
Id. at 25. Describing the review pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a) as “no rubber stamp,” Defendants insist “[t]he Secretary must independently review whether the Council's recommendation is ‘consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law.'” Id. at 26 (for the latter, quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(A)).

Defendants first point to the National Standards, which they argue “require the Secretary to exercise discretion and judgment in balancing' several competing factors.” Id. (quoting All. Against IFQs v.