New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Because these officials serve on the New England Council by virtue of their state-held office, their membership lasts “so long as the official continues to hold such position.” Id.

Finally, the third category of Council members consists of “members required to be appointed by the Secretary in accordance with paragraphs (2).” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(C). In the New England Council, twelve members constitute this category of membership, and “at least one of whom shall be appointed from each such State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(A). Paragraph (2) provides robust specifications and processes for the twelve members nominated and appointed under this subsection. Regarding their qualifications, the statute provides:

The full phrase is “members required to be appointed by the Secretary in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (5).” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(C). Paragraph (5) applies to the Pacific Council and is not relevant to this case.