New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] “Proposed regulations which the Council deems necessary or appropriate” to implement an FMP must be “submitted to the Secretary simultaneously with the plan or amendment.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(c)(1). After submission, the Secretary is compelled by statute to “initiate an evaluation of the proposed regulations to determine whether they are consistent with the [FMP], plan amendment, this Act and other applicable law” within five days, and to make a determination within fifteen days of initiating its evaluation. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1).

If the Secretary disapproves of the Council's proposed regulations, the Secretary must “notify the Council in writing of the inconsistencies and provide recommendations on revisions that would make the proposed regulations consistent with the [FMP], plan amendment, this Act, and other applicable law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(B). “Upon receiving a notification under paragraph (1)(B), the Council may revise the proposed regulations and submit them to the Secretary for reevaluation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(2). Should the Secretary reach an affirmative determination with regard to the Council's proposed regulations, the MSA mandates publication in the Federal Register for a public comment period between fifteen and sixty days, after which the Secretary “shall promulgate final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(A), (b)(3). However, “[t]he Secretary shall consult with the Council before making any revisions to the proposed regulations, and must publish in the Federal Register an explanation of any differences between the proposed and final regulations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(3).

As with FMPs, the MSA again provides a mechanism for the Secretary, via NMFS, to assume the drafting role for regulations in certain situations. Specifically, “[t]he Secretary may propose regulations in the Federal Register to implement any plan or amendment prepared by the Secretary” by submitting them to the Council along with the plan or amendment, as well as providing a public comment period of sixty days. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(6). The Secretary must promulgate final regulations within thirty days of the end of the public comment period and include in the Federal Register “an explanation of any substantive differences between the proposed and final rules.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(7).

Finally, the respective roles of the Secretary and Councils change in emergency situations.