New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Id. (quoting Pl.s' Mot. at 11). Defendants note “Framework 65 has no independent legal effect without the implementing regulations that only the Secretary can promulgate,” and argue NEFSA mischaracterizes this statutory provision as a restriction on the Secretary; rather, Defendants say, the section “limits the ability of the Council to repeal or revoke its own FMP by a three-quarters majority,” but “does not speak to the Secretary's significant authority to, for example, prepare her own Secretarial plan and implementing regulations, independent of the Council.” Id. at 32 (first citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 1854(h) (“The Secretary may repeal or revoke a fishery management plan for a fishery under the authority of a Council only if the Council approves.”) (emphasis added by Defendants); then citing 16 U.S.C. §1854(c), (g)).

Defendants also respond to NEFSA's argument that Council Members “are ‘vested with the general rulemaking authority,'” Id.