New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] (B) The regional director of the National Marine Fisheries Service for the geographic area concerned, or his designee, except that if two such directors are within such geographical area, the Secretary shall designate which of such directors shall be the voting member.
(C) The members required to be appointed by the Secretary in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (5).
16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1).

The New England Council's eighteen-person membership can be divided into three categories. First, one member is “[t]he regional director of the National Marine Fisheries Service for the geographic area concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(2). In this instance, Michael W. Pentony fills this position in his capacity as Regional Administrator for the Greater Atlantic Region. See Administrative Record (“A.R.”) 6264. Mr.