New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] See, accord, Lofstad v. Raimondo, Case No. 24-1420, slip op. at 11 (3d Cir. Sep. 26, 2024).

However, the Court is not persuaded that the rest of the powers implicated by NEFSA constitute significant federal authority in their own right. First, NEFSA challenges the Council's role in developing and drafting plans and amendments, relying on two statutory provisions that, upon close analysis, do not purport to grant the significant authority that Plaintiff claims. NEFSA cites 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5), in which the statute directs Councils to “to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revision of such plans.” Pl's. Mot. at 10 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5)). However, the cited provision reflects Congress's purpose in this grant of authority, contained later in the sentence: to “enable the State, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of such plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5) (emphasis added).