New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Id.

Defendants next respond to NEFSA's “assertion that the [MSA's] ‘constitutional defects short-circuited the regulatory process and denied NMFS any authority to promulgate the Final Rule,'” which they argue “rests on the flawed premise that the Council's proposal had a legal effect.” Id. at 15 (quoting Pl.'s Mot. at 38). Defendants note that NEFSA cites 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(A)) to support its contention that “NMFS could have rejected Framework 65-and indeed was required to reject it.” Id. Defendants argue that while “the Framework was not proposed under § 1854(a), the provision “undercuts the Plaintiff's own position” by requiring the Secretary to “independently review whether the Council's recommendation is ‘consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law.'” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)). As such, Defendants say, the Secretary possesses “wide discretion” under the statute to determine “whether and how to move forward with any action proposed by the councils.” Id.