New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] NEFSA contests the Defendants' description of the Council's emergency powers as “requests,” Id. (citing Defs.' Mot. at 33), submitting a “request” from a unanimous Council “amounts to an order” based on the mandatory meaning of the word “shall.” Id. (first citing 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(2)(A) (“The Secretary shall promulgate emergency regulations or interim measures . to address the emergency or overfishing”) (emphasis added by Plaintiff); then citing Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 172 (2016)).