New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Finally, the respective roles of the Secretary and Councils change in emergency situations. “If the Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate emergency regulations or interim measures necessary to address the emergency or overfishing, without regard to whether a fishery management plan exists for such fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(1). If, however, “a Council finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery within its jurisdiction,” the Secretary is compelled to promulgate emergency regulations or interim measures if the Council requests such an action “by unanimous vote of the members who are voting members.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(2)(A).