New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] First, in 16 U.S.C. § 1854, Congress described a wide array of authorities, including reviewing FMPs (§ 1854(a)), reviewing regulations (§ 1854(b)), preparing FMPs for highly migratory species and for other species when a Council fails to develop an FMP (§ 1854(c), (g)), and determining when a species is overfished and requires rebuilding (§ 1854(e)). Second, in 16 U.S.C. § 1855, Congress articulated in capacious language NMFS's “general responsibility to carry out any [FMP] or amendment” and to promulgate regulations “as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other provision of this chapter.” That section also vests NMFS with authority to implement emergency or interim measures. Id. § 1855(c).