New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) (capitalization altered). The statute compels the Secretary to establish advisory guidelines, based on the national standards, to assist in the development of FMPs. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b).

As part of its statutory scheme, “the [MSA] established eight regional fishery management councils (Councils), 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a), that ‘enable the State, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of [FMPs].'” Defs.' Mot. at 3 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5)(A)); accord Pl.'s Mot. at 2. Congress charged the Councils with “exercis[ing] sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revision of” FMPs. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5)). Typically, the Councils hold the primary responsibility for drafting FMPs and amendments, which are subsequently submitted to the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary). 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h).