New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] The Secretary shall review each list submitted by a Governor to ascertain if the individuals on the list are qualified for the vacancy on the basis of such requirements. If the Secretary determines that any individual is not qualified, the Secretary shall notify the appropriate Governor of that determination. The Governor shall then submit a revised list or resubmit the original list with an additional explanation of the qualifications of the individual in question.
16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(C). The statute makes clear that these members “are not employed by the Federal Government,” and, unlike federal employees, “shall receive compensation at the daily rate . . . when engaged in the actual performance of duties for such Council.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(d).