New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff cites 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(A) as “vest[ing] Members with ‘authority over the[ir] fisheries.'” Pl.'s Mot. at 10. But this argument ignores the purpose of this section in context, which describes the jurisdiction of the New England Council relative to the other Councils described in sections (B) through (H). 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(A-H).

Plaintiff also fails to address other unambiguous language in the statute granting general authority, not to the Councils, but to the Secretary. See 16 U.S.C. § 1855 (“The Secretary shall have general responsibility to carry out any [FMP] or amendment approved or prepared by him, in accordance with the provisions of this Act”); see, accord, Franklin, 898 F.2d at 60 (“The [MSA] also unequivocally vests the Secretary with the discretion to determine whether a Council's progress on conservation and management is reasonable”).