New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 2. The Act was Congress' first comprehensive regulation of fishing in federal territorial waters. First Am. Compl. ¶ 3. Adopted in response to “foreign fleets [] entering federal waters” and “fear[s] that new technologies could trigger unsustainable overfishing,” id., Congress designed the MSA to impose “conservation and management measures” through the creation of Fishery Management Plans (FMPs). Id. ¶ 6 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1853). As additional guidance, Congress “set[] forth required provisions for FMPs, including that FMPs must contain measures ‘necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” Defs.' Mot. at 3 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A)). Congress further required that FMPs contain measures “consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this Act, . . . and any other applicable law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(C)). As referenced in this section, the MSA sets forth ten national standards for fishery management: