New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Bennett, 520 U.S. at 168-69. The Court concludes the unlawful action alleged here-that is, NMFS's acceptance of an unconstitutional Framework Adjustment 65-had a “determinative or coercive effect” on the actions alleged by Plaintiff to have caused their injuries. See id. To put a finer point on the matter, once a Council proposal is accepted, the Act compels NMFS to proceed with rulemaking and adopt implementing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(A), (b)(3) (if an affirmative decision is made on a Council Proposal, the Secretary “shall promulgate final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period”). The Supreme Court has found “de facto causality” in the context of compulsory third party action, so long as the theory of standing “does not rest on mere speculation” and “relies instead on the predictable effect of Government action on the decisions of third parties.” Dep't of Commerce v.