New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] The Secretary is statutorily required to “approve, disapprove, or partially approve a plan or amendment,” and notify the Council of its decision in writing, within thirty days of the end of the public comment period. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(3). If the Secretary responds to a submission with disapproval or partial approval, the notice to the Council must include: “(A) the applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent; (B) the nature of such inconsistencies; and (C) recommendations concerning the actions that could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to the requirements of applicable law.” Id. Upon such a notice, “the Council may submit a revised plan or amendment to the Secretary for review.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(4). If, however, the Secretary takes no action within thirty days, “then such plan or amendment shall take effect as if approved.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(3). Once promulgated, “[t]he Secretary may repeal or revoke a fishery management plan for a fishery under the authority of a Council only if the Council approves the repeal or revocation by a three-quarters majority of the voting members of the Council.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(h).

While the Councils develop most FMPs, the MSA also contains mechanisms for the Secretary to draft and publish FMPs directly in certain circumstances. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c). The statute contemplates three scenarios where the Secretary would assume this primary role:

(A) the appropriate Council fails to develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a [FMP] for such fishery, or any necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires conservation and management;
(B) the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or amendment, and the
Council involved fails to submit a revised or further revised plan or amendment; or
(C) the Secretary is given authority to prepare such plan or amendment under this section.
16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(2). However, in such circumstances, the Secretary remains subject to additional restrictions. First, the Secretary may not prepare a FMP containing “a provision establishing a limited access system, including any limited access privilege program, unless such system is first approved by a majority of the voting members, present and voting, of each appropriate Council.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(3). Second, the Secretary must “submit such plan or amendment to the appropriate Council for consideration and comment,” publish the plan or amendment in the Federal Register, and solicit public comment for a sixty-day period. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(4).