New Eng. Fishermen's Stewardship Ass'n v. Raimondo
[…] Id. (emphasis added by Defendants). Defendants flag Plaintiff's failure to acknowledge the explicit exemption of the Councils in the Federal Advisory Committees Act, Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1852(i)(1)). Turning to the statutory text, Defendants first say NEFSA relies on 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1), which they argue “does nothing more than distinguish the geographical scope of the New England Council's purview,” without “demonstrat[ing] any decisionmaking or rulemaking authority.” Id at 10-11 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)). NEFSA's second textual support, Defendants claim, relies on 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5), which describes the Council's “judgment” in terms of “preparation, monitoring, and revision of [FMPs] under circumstances [] which will enable the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of [FMPs].” Id. at 11 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5) (emphasis added by Defendants). Defendants insist Council roles described as “participatory and advisory” fail to constitute significant authority. Id.