New Eng. Cab. v. Dpt. of Pub. Ut. Ctr.
[…] Turning to the merits of this appeal, the plaintiffs claim: (1) the DPUC improperly granted SPV a single statewide franchise in contravention of § 16-331 (a); (2) the DPUC improperly conducted the level playing field analysis pursuant to § 16-331(g); (3) the franchise improperly provides SPV with substantial competitive advantages not permitted by the level playing field requirement under § 16-331(g); and (4) the DPUC improperly failed to give the defendants access to certain evidence submitted by SPV at the administrative hearing. The court disagrees.

General Statutes § 16-331 (a) provides: "No person, association or corporation, or a municipality which owns or operates one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of electricity pursuant to section 7-213, shall construct or operate a community antenna television system without having first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Department of Public Utility Control certifying that the person, firm or corporation is qualified pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to operate such a service within the territory specified in such certificate. The department may issue more than one such certificate for any franchise area or portion of a franchise area. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33-645, any such certificate shall authorize the holder thereof to occupy public highways to the extent required to provide community antenna television system service. A certificate shall be issued only after written application for the same has been made to the department, accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars, and public hearing has been held thereon. No certificate shall be sold or transferred without the approval of the department. For due cause shown, the department may amend, suspend or revoke any such certificate. If a certificate is not exercised within two years from the date of issue, the department may revoke the certificate. The department may specify in the certificate at the time of issue and from time to time thereafter such terms and conditions as the public interest may require."