New Eng. Cab. v. Dpt. of Pub. Ut. Ctr.
[…] A new competitor's entry into a market under more favorable terms and conditions than those governing an existing competitor would represent the type of "unfair" or "illegal" competition that the existing competitor has standing to protest pursuant to §§ 4-183 and 16-35.

United Cable Television Services v. DPUC, supra, 235 Conn. 355.

Thus, the plaintiffs are only aggrieved as to their level playing field claims brought under to General Statutes § 16-331 (g).

General Statutes § 16-331 (g) provides: "Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise issued pursuant to this section shall be nonexclusive, and each such certificate issued for a franchise in any area of the state where an existing franchise is currently operating shall not contain more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise. This subsection shall not apply to the length of the term of such certification as may be determined pursuant to subsection (d) of this section."

The defendants make substantial arguments that the plaintiffs have no standing to raise the statutory basis for a statewide franchise under the level playing field analysis.