GJH-20-2004
[…] ECF No. 10 at 5 n.1. However, for the convenience of the parties, Plaintiffs have continued to use the name NEAVS in their filings. Id. The Court will do the same.
Unless otherwise stated, the background facts are taken from Plaintiffs' Complaint, ECF No. 1, and are presumed to be true.
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1. The Animal Welfare Act and Related USDA Regulations
Congress originally enacted the Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”) in 1966 to “[e]nsure that animals intended for use in research facilities . . . are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). Specifically, the AWA directs the Secretary of the USDA to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors” Id. § 2143(a)(1).
However, in 1985, based on studies conducted by primatologist Jane Goodall and others, Congress recognized that additional laws were needed to adequately protect nonhuman primates.