GJH-20-2004
[…] In amending the AWA, Congress sought to require the USDA to develop “uniform standards in order that [there] might [be] a consistent national policy to assure appropriate care and use of laboratory animals, while not jeopardizing research needs.” 131 Cong Rec. S14237 (daily ed. Oct. 28, 1985) (statement of Sen. Hatch).
In 1991, the USDA promulgated regulations intended to implement the 1985 amendment. 9 C.F.R. § 3.81. Those regulations allow the regulated entities, including research facilities, to develop, document, and follow their own “plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of nonhuman primates.” Id. Each facility's plan “must be in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian.” Id.