New Carlisle-Olive Twp. Pub. Library v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(a). Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(d) lays out nine nonexclusive circumstances that constitute “[d]ischarge for just cause.” Relevant to this appeal is discharge for “refusing to obey instructions.” Indiana Code § 22–4–15–1(d)(5). At the time of Boggs's hearings before the ALJ, the Library bore the burden of proving that Boggs was terminated for just cause. See Esserman v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 23 N.E.3d 831, 838 (Ind.Ct.App.2014).

The ALJ's written decision focused on Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(d)(9), which provides that a discharge is for just cause when it is a result of “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” However, on appeal, the Library does not argue that Boggs was discharged for just cause on those grounds.