New Carlisle-Olive Twp. Pub. Library v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] Appellee's Appendix at 4.

[6] On June 27, 2014, the ALJ issued a written decision concluding that Boggs had not been discharged for just cause. The Library appealed the ALJ's decision to the Review Board, but the Review Board affirmed the ALJ's decision without accepting any additional evidence. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

Discussion and Decision

I. Standard Of Review

[7] Decisions made by the Review Board are subject to review for legal error, but questions of fact determined by the Review Board are conclusive and binding. Ind.Code § 22–4–17–12(a). A challenge to a Review Board decision allows inquiry into “the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” Ind.Code § 22–4–17–12(f). Our standard of review has three layers: “(1) findings of basic fact are reviewed for substantial evidence; (2) findings of mixed questions of law and fact—ultimate facts—are reviewed for reasonableness; and (3) legal propositions are reviewed for correctness.”