New Carlisle-Olive Twp. Pub. Library v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] See Esserman v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 23 N.E.3d 831, 838 (Ind.Ct.App.2014).

The ALJ's written decision focused on Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(d)(9), which provides that a discharge is for just cause when it is a result of “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” However, on appeal, the Library does not argue that Boggs was discharged for just cause on those grounds.

Effective July 1, 2014, Indiana Code section 22–4–1–2(c) provides that “entitlement to unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available without regard to a burden of proof.”.

--------

[9]The Library contends the ALJ's determination that Boggs was not discharged for just cause—and the Review Board's affirmance of that decision—was not reasonable.