New Canaan Academy v. Town of Canaan
[…] RSA 72:23 IV.

Donald A. Ingram, of Hanover, by brief and orally, for the plaintiff.

Baker, Laney Hayes, of Lebanon (Robert B. Laney on the brief and orally), for the defendant.


New Canaan Academy, Inc., seeks an abatement of taxes assessed for the year beginning April 1, 1977, on the corporation's real estate located in Canaan, New Hampshire, consisting of a forty-two-room house on approximately six acres of land. The plaintiff bases its claim for tax exemption upon the provisions of RSA 72:23 IV, which exempts from property taxation:

"The buildings and structures of schools, seminaries of learning, colleges, academies and universities organized or incorporated or carrying on their principal activities in this state and owned, used and occupied by them for the purposes for which they are established, including but not limited to the dormitories, dining rooms, kitchens, auditoriums, classrooms, infirmaries, administrative and utility rooms and buildings connected therewith, athletic fields and facilities and gymnasiums, boat houses and wharves belonging to them and used in connection therewith, and the land thereto appertaining . . . ."

The New Canaan Academy claims to be a school for instruction in the meditative arts, which consist principally of sitting meditation, instruction in Tai Chi, and a course entitled Zen Basketball, which, its director testified, may be anything, including dishwashing or Ping-Pong.