New Canaan Academy v. Town of Canaan
[…] The first is whether the purposes for which the institution is organized and operated are educational — i.e., intended to develop the faculties and powers and the expansion of knowledge through a systematic course of instruction or schooling as distinguished from the mere communication of facts or ideas, see Swedenborg v. Lewisohn, 40 N.Y.2d 87, 94, 351 N.E.2d 702, 706, 386 N.Y.S.2d 54, 58 (1976). Second, the land and buildings in question must be "used and occupied directly for the purposes for which they are organized or incorporated. . . ." RSA 72:23 IV; see St. Paul's School v. City of Concord, 117 N.H. 243, 372 A.2d 269 (1977); Wentworth Home v. Portsmouth, 108 N.H. 514, 238 A.2d 730 (1968). Third, "none of the income or profits [may be] divided among the members or stockholders or used or appropriated for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are organized. . . ." RSA 72:23 IV. Fourth, although it is not necessary that the training be of the type that would otherwise be furnished by the government, contra, Oasis, Midwest Center for Human Potential v. Rosewell, 55 Ill.