76327-0-I
[…] Campbell v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 180 Wn.2d 566, 571, 326 P.3d 713 (2014), citing RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
Whether an employee's behavior constitutes misconduct is a mixed question of law and fact. Tapper. 122 Wn.2d at 402. We give deference to the agency's factual findings. The process of applying the law to the facts is a question of law subject to de novo review. Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403.
The statutory definition of misconduct includes "Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee." RCW 50.04.294(1)(a). When the employee's act is a violation of a company rule, it is considered misconduct under the statute "if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule." RCW 50.04.294(2)(f).
The following facts are undisputed. Nevler had previously been off work for some time due to an injury. On the night of the incident that led to his firing, he was working light duty.