03-03-2023
[…] The language in these deeds is ambiguous as a result of using words that were inconsistent with the law, and in light of the change in legal rules between then and now. Specifically, the reservation of an interest to "parties of the first part," one of whom had no interest in the property, makes the deeds ambiguous about whether the deeds expressed an intent to effect a conveyance to a stranger to the title See also NDCC § 47-09-17 ("A present interest and the benefit of a condition or covenant respecting property may be taken by any natural person under a grant although not named a party thereto"); Malloy, 334 N.W.2d at 11-12, Sand, J, concurring (suggesting common law may have been abrogated with the adoption of N.D.C.C. § 47-0917).