Nevada v. United States
[…] "The /// existence of laws generally applicable to the question is not sufficient; the applicability of displacement is an issue-specific inquiry." Id. at 856.

Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).

The Government argues that the statue mandating that the plutonium at issue be removed from SRS—50 U.S.C. § 2566(c)—bars a common law nuisance claim because the latter would be directly at odds with Congress's mandate of removal from SRS. (ECF No. 131 at 7-10.) Nevada counters that Congress has not spoken to the question directly at issue before the Court because 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c) only calls "for storage or disposal elsewhere" and thus there has been no congressional directive or judgment to impact a common law nuisance claim as to NNSS particularly. (ECF No. 132 at 6-8.)

See 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c) ("If the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall, consistent with [NEPA] and other applicable laws, remove [the plutonium] from the State of South Carolina, for storage or disposal elsewhere . . . not later than January 1, 2022, an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site between April 15, 2002, and January 1, 2022, but not processed by the MOX facility.").

To the extent that 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c) does not mandate a particular destination for shipment and subsequent storage, the Court agrees with Nevada and finds that the statute does not preclude the precise common law nuisance contention Nevada makes here.