Nevada ex rel. Hager v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] This Court agrees with the Rincon court that Fannie Mae's charter, 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a), neither confers nor creates subject matter jurisdiction in the federal courts.

However, this Court finds that federal subject matter jurisdiction does exist independently on other grounds. First, the Court finds that FHFA, as conservator for Fannie Mae and as an intervenor in this case, is a federal agency with the right to remove. See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (providing that the FHFA is an "independent agency of the Federal Government" which has authority over Fannie Mae); 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(11)(B)(i) (providing that in the event of any appealable judgment, the Agency as conservator "shall have all of the rights and remedies available to the regulated entity (before the appointment of such conservator or receiver) and the Agency, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights"); 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (providing that a "civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against [the United States or any agency thereof] may be removed by them to the district court of the United States").