Nevada ex rel. Hager v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Id. at 312-13, 125 S.Ct. at 2367.

In this case, Plaintiffs' cause of action depends on whether Fannie Mae falsely claimed it was a government agency, department, or instrumentality exempt from taxes. In order to determine whether Fannie Mae is a government entity, a court would have to interpret federal law and examine Fannie Mae's federal charter and the explicit federal provision exempting it from taxation. See 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a), (c). The federal exemption, 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c), states in full:

(1) The Association, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Association shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.

(2) The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. § 1723(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, federal subject matter jurisdiction exists because in order to proceed to any state-law claim against Fannie Mae a court will first have to construe federal law.