Nev. State Democratic Party v. Nev. Green Party
[…] The second Monday in June this year was June 10, 2024, the date the Democratic Party filed its complaint.

The amended complaint did not raise a new challenge to the Green Party's petition. It merely expanded upon the Democratic Party's argument as to why the petition was invalid. The original complaint asserted that "the Green Party's petition did not satisfy NRS 293.1715 or NRS 293.172 and is invalid," primarily because it did not include sufficient verified signatures. A provision in one of the referenced statutes requires a minor party's petition for ballot access to "[i]nclude the affidavit of the person who circulated the document verifying that the signers are registered voters in this State according to his or her best information and belief." NRS 293.172(1)(b).