Nev. State Democratic Party v. Nev. Green Party
[…] The Green Party demonstrated substantial compliance

The majority's consideration of what is required for a circulator affidavit on a minor party petition for ballot access is too expansive. This court is limited to considering if the minor party substantially complied with the statutory requirements, which the Green Party did here. NRS 293.172(1)(b) requires a circulator affidavit "verifying that the signers are registered voters in this State according to his or her best information and belief and that the signatures are genuine and were signed in his or her presence." The statute does not require a circulator to attest that he or she believes each signatory is a registered voter in the county of the signatory's residence.