NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Regarding the second statement, he acknowledged posting the following on his Tikun Olam Web site at www.richardsilverstein.com: “Neuwirth Issues Death Threat Against Peace Activist[:] [¶] A prominent Mideast peace activist just e[-]mailed me that Rachel Neuwirth made a death threat against him. And he testified to this in a legal deposition. Good to know there’s a legal record of it in case I need it myself to establish a pattern of her reckless, defaming and cyber-bullying behavior. . . .” He argued, however, this statement was true, privileged under Civil Code section 47 and subject to immunity under the Communications Decency Act of 1996. (47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) [“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider”].)
The post continues: “Rachel is harassing Yigal Arens once again. This time she’s not telling his wife to leave him as she once did. Now, she’s telling his wife that she never told her to leave Yigal. And that Yigal must retract those statements. Or what? Will she sue us all?”