No. 7111
[…] The ground for the motion to dismiss is that Neuwirth was required, if he desired to appeal to a Court of Appeals, to file his notice of appeal with the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County, Ohio, it being argued that Charles F. Neuwirth is "an individual taxpayer" who "lives in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio (see Board of Tax Appeals decision)," and "whose business and property is in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio (see Board of Tax Appeals decision)."
The first paragraph of Section 5717.04, Revised Code, is pertinent here and provides as follows:
"The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer resides. If the taxpayer is a corporation, then the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court or to the Court of Appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate, or the county of residence of the agent for service of process, tax notices, or demands, or the county in which the corporation has its principal place of business. In all other instances, the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the Court of Appeals for Franklin county."
As we view the situation, it seems clear that Neuwirth, the taxpayer, is an individual and his right to appeal, if he resides in Ohio, is governed by the first sentence of Section 5717.04, supra.