Neurosurgical Consultants of S. Fla. v. Aetna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] “A motion to strike is a drastic remedy, which is disfavored by the courts and will be usually denied unless the allegations have no possible relation to the controversy and may cause prejudice to one of the parties.” JazAtlanta 519 LLC v. Beazley Underwriting, Ltd., No. 18-CV-60498, 2018 WL 4743634, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 2, 2018). A Rule 12(f) motion to strike “is not intended to procure the dismissal of all or part of a complaint.” Blake, 318 F.R.D. at 700.

The Complaint seeks, inter alia, an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 641.28, which provides, “In any civil action brought to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.”

Aetna's motion seeks to achieve a merits-based dismissal of Plaintiff's claim for attorneys' fees by narrowing the allegations in the Complaint.