In Neumiller, as in this case, the respondent spouse purchased what would become the family home while the couple was dating but before the couple married.
[…] Neumiller
¶ 30 Ms. Neumiller next takes issue with the trial court's failure to impute additional income to Mr. Neumiller once he took early retirement and in imputing income to her in the same amount. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to require that he return to work or in determining that his social security payments were his sole income, nor did it err by imputing that same income level to her.
¶ 31 We review these issues for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Wright, 78 Wash.App. 230, 234, 896 P.2d 735 (1995). Imputation of income is governed by RCW 26.19.071(6). It states in relevant part:
(6) Imputation of Income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis.
¶ 32 “Voluntary underemployment” has not been defined in Washington, but we believe that it should be treated similarly to voluntary unemployment that has been defined as “unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is intentional rather than accidental.”