noting that " material omission can be just as powerful an untruth as an affirmative material misstatement"
[…] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2006 (D) provides:
ADDITIONAL TIME AFTER SERVICE BY MAIL. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or lake some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon the party by mail, three (3) days shall be added to the prescribed period; provided, however; when a summons and petition are served my mail, a defendant shall serve an answer within twenty (20) days or thirty-live (35) days if pursuant to subsection A of Section 2012 of this title, after the date of receipt or if refused, the date of refusal of the summons and petition by the defendant. (Emphasis added.)
Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1031.1 provides:
A. A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. Notice of the court's action shall be given as directed by the court to all affected parties.
B. On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree, or appealable order.