noting that " material omission can be just as powerful an untruth as an affirmative material misstatement"
[…] The certificate of service was filed four days later on June 25, 2004.
The journal entry of judgment was filed on Wednesday, June 16, 2004. A copy of the judgment was mailed on Monday, June 21, 2004. Not including weekends, the mailing was made within three days of the filing of the judgment. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2006 (A)(1) provides:
A. COMPUTATION. 1. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title, by the rules of any court of this state, or by order of a court of this state, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday as defined by Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday or a day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time. Except for the times provided in Sections 765, 990.3, 1148.4, 1148.5A, and 1756 of this title, when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than eleven (11) days, intermediate legal holidays and any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, shall be excluded from the computation.
¶ 5 On July 1, 2004, the wife filed a motion for a new trial, alleging that the jury foreperson, Keith McNickle (McNickle), provided untruthful and incomplete answers during voir dire.