Civil Action EA-22-2129
[…] Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Accordingly, any ambiguities must be construed in favor of immunity and exceptions to the conditions upon which the United States consents to be sued will not be implied. United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 531 (1995); Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 161 (1981).
Title 26, United States Code, Section 7426, which authorizes a wrongful levy civil action, is such a waiver of sovereign immunity for the limited purpose and on the conditions outlined in the statute. Section 7426 provides for the recovery of “actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent disregard of any provision of this title by the officer or employee” and “costs of the action.” 26 U.S.C. § 7426(h)(1)(A)-(B). As a precursor to recovery, the statute requires that administrative remedies be exhausted as set forth in Section 7433(d). 26 U.S.C. § 7426(h)(2) (“The rules of section 7433(d) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.”).