Civil Action EA-22-2129
[…] An award of damages is unavailable “unless the court determines that the plaintiff has filed an administrative claim” consistent with the specified requirements set out in the regulation. 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.7426-2(b), (d). Further, a request for damages may not be maintained in federal district court before a decision is rendered on the administrative claim or six months after such a claim is filed in accordance with the regulations. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(i)-(ii). The amount of any damage award is limited by statute and the amount identified in the administrative claim. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(b); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(e).
The applicable regulation requires that an administrative claim “shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(d)(1). This regulation further details all of the information required to be included in the administrative claim. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(d)(2)(i)-(v).