Civil No. 14-3014 (JRT/LIB)
[…] Second, even if the "excepting and reserving" exception did not preserve Mr. Neubauer's life estate and the 2003 quit claim deed as properly interpreted would have extinguished Mr. Neubauer's remaining interest in the property, the 2003 conveyance was invalid because it lacked Mrs. Neubauer's signature. Minn. Stat. § 507.02 provides, "If the owner [of real property] is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses." The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted that statute to hold, "[W]here a deed to a homestead is not executed by one of the spouses, the transfer is wholly void, not merely voidable, regardless of the equities of the matter." Fiduciary Corp. v. Blanco, 276 N.W.2d 30, 33 (Minn. 1979).